Downloads - FAQ - Search - Memberlist - Usergroups  - Register  - Profile - Log in to check your private messages - Log in 
Anyone here running SDOE on Windows 7?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    OpenPlaneSim Forums Forum Index -> Hardware and Drivers
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 17 Nov 2017
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right. Two other things I have won't run on 64bits. These are my Creative Webcam NX Ultra and my Microsoft Fingerprint reader...
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Commando
Flight Lieutenant
Flight Lieutenant


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 05 Mar 2011
Posts: 134
Location: Scotland on top of a hill

PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just moved from XP to Win7 64 bits, also moved OS from an IDE drive to a Sata drive at the same time. Edited the ini file with the new folders and fired it up using no compatibility options and it runs fine, it has lost the lags when new textures were being loaded, RAM is the same so Win7 must have more of those in memory. FPS is rock steady at the 50 max I set it to, so will be increasing it to 60 to match the Htz of the Monitor. Using Direct3D T&L HAL and get the 1680X1050 Widescreen option as its not on OpenGL, just need the patch to get rid of the banding and will be sorted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 17 Nov 2017
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great!

But aren't you getting stretching with that resolution?
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Commando
Flight Lieutenant
Flight Lieutenant


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 05 Mar 2011
Posts: 134
Location: Scotland on top of a hill

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 4:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No Stretching, it appeared as an option while I was on XP after I installed the Dell LCD display driver and the latest Nvidia driver at the time, its still there in Win7 using the same Dell LCD driver and the Radeon driver. In XP Grand Prix Legends also worked in Widescreen, thats the next one to get working in Win7 as with XP Radeon sound drivers it was terrible sounding and Win7 is the fix for those issues, only problem is the setup is a lot more complicated than SDOE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 17 Nov 2017
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great to hear! I think I had GP Legends working on my Win7 64 box just swell. Smile
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
tonysilveira
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 02 Feb 2005
Last Visit: 08 Jun 2017
Posts: 18
Location: Oslo Norway

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi for all,
SDOE running Windows 7 Ultimate in perfection!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
LesterBoffo
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Last Visit: 06 Oct 2017
Posts: 353
Location: SW Oregon

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes and it runs on a Acer AspireOne netbook running Windows 7 Starter 32 bit OS, but it has pretty sluggish frame rates..
_________________
FMS & Pioneers of Flight for FS-WWI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Snick
Chief of Staff (ret)
Chief of Staff (ret)


Joined: 03 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 03 Oct 2017
Posts: 2634
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Win7 no problems
_________________
OpenPlaneSim - Open Your Minds!
~Snick~ =V67= KEEPING THE TRADITION!!!

"I once made a diving attack on Snick and ended up as a hole in the ground" - Skid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
blue_six
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017
Posts: 313
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's the final word here, guys? Am about to acquire a new rig and bid a fond farewell to my six year old XP PC. Can I install SDOE from my original disk, update and run it in Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit?

blue six
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 17 Nov 2017
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, run the Setup.exe on the CD as Administrator and don't install it into Program Files.
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
LesterBoffo
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Last Visit: 06 Oct 2017
Posts: 353
Location: SW Oregon

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My present desktop is running XP pro (still..) from my old laptop disk and I've had no problems with any of my present set of flight sims, except for my R/C simulation Easyfly.

Which is an anomaly, because it was originally a Win 2000 optimized sim. As much as I'd dearly love to get Easyfly running, I've given up trying to get it it past the initialization and loading of scenery, it just locks up.
_________________
FMS & Pioneers of Flight for FS-WWI
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue_six
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Nov 2017
Posts: 313
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cheers ArgonV, I'll press on happily then. Funny how reluctant I am to think about closing the door on the old girl, SDOE. BTW, what's the issue about installing to C:\Program Files? Just curious...

blue six
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 17 Nov 2017
Posts: 5206
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On an x64 system the Program Files directory has certain security measures implemented that makes installing there unwise as Windows will tend to shut that down. Plus, on an x64 system, Program Files is reserved for 64-bit programs only. There's a Program Files for x86 programs, but even that is not recommended to install into.

On another note, the FS-WWI All-In-One EXE will install without having to load SDOE CD at all!
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Skid
Wing Commander
Wing Commander


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 13 Oct 2017
Posts: 828
Location: Kent, England

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't installed in years. I just copy and past the game folder from a back up. Works fine, even when moving to Win 7 Smile
_________________
Hello, all Cooler aircraft. I'm going in to attack. Stand by to come in in your order when I tell you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
whirlwind
Pilot Officer
Pilot Officer


Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Last Visit: 18 Jul 2012
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the source still out there?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenPlaneSim Forums Forum Index -> Hardware and Drivers All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
OpenPlaneSim Forums topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

GZIP: Disabled GZIP: Disabled  Queries: 16Queries: 16  Generation Time: 0.98252  Seconds Generation Time: 0.98252 Seconds