Downloads - FAQ - Search - Memberlist - Usergroups  - Register  - Profile - Log in to check your private messages - Log in 
Been gone a while
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic   printer-friendly view    OpenPlaneSim Forums Forum Index -> General Discussions WW II
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 7:10 pm    Post subject: Been gone a while Reply with quote

Good day gentlemen
Finally re -motivated myself to re-load SDOE and start enjoying getting shot down by AI aircraft
bear with me , I may be asking "noobie"questions later
nice to see there's still activity here
GP Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blue_six
Squadron Leader
Squadron Leader


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 311
Location: Winnipeg, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome back, GP. Yes, there's life in the old dog yet. Have a good read through the Downloads area of the forum and you'll see what you need to bring your installation up to date.

blue six
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 5199
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 23, 2012 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome back sir! There's a whole list now with links and in what order to install in. Smile

http://www.openplanesim.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=3848&start=0
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Snick
Chief of Staff (ret)
Chief of Staff (ret)


Joined: 03 Mar 2003
Last Visit: 13 Jul 2017
Posts: 2634
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome back
_________________
OpenPlaneSim - Open Your Minds!
~Snick~ =V67= KEEPING THE TRADITION!!!

"I once made a diving attack on Snick and ended up as a hole in the ground" - Skid
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HI
after fooling around , playing a bit, re creating a coupla missions, I managed to do some"indiscriminate" web surfing and have to re format my machine.
had to re load EVERYTHING!
am running HP laptop which is reasonably equipped to make the game run.
got some questions, need some help, for SDOE WW2.

1. gunsights- the reticle pattern seems to be non existant, not visible.
I remember there was a .sm file( I think) which made the reticle more discernible . any way to correct this, other than seeing the optometrist?
2. Keyboard- the HP laptop has the "F" keys hard wired to HP functions.
makes it agonizing, to switch/control other aircraft or switch posns wihtin the A/C. any simple solution other than re writing the keyboard file??
3. Aircraft speeds- in a 2 plane Mission (EG Mosq VS HE219) the AI always seems to be able to fly about 110MPH faster than anything I can achieve. Solution? suggestion?
4. Joystick- am using a old Logitech freedom 2.4 wireless, still functions reasonably well. However, about 50% of the time,when starting off the view automatically goes to down+left and I have to use numpad to switch views. sometimes it works , sometimes it don't. get a new joystick????
5. Missions- anybody willing to share some homemade missions? need some variety.
any advice/solution/observations readily accepted
GP
Confused
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 5199
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let me think over my responses and try a few things out to help you first. Smile
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks argon, am in no rush
found something else

I used the all in one installer to set the game up (more convenient initially)
I had normal missions in Missions folder and I had missions from earlier install on external drive

1. Mission Editor- Had EXE. file set up as "run as Admin", re set compatibility+security to run
a. edited an earlier install Msn, renamed it , cut and paste into Missions folder. on the missions load screen, it doesn't show up
b. cut and paste an earlier msn, into Missions folder. edited it there,saved under different name in missions folder. on the msn load screen it shows up under original name, not the new one.
c. if creating a new msn, I can save only one mission at a time.
can not create 2 or3 in succession Help? Crying
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 5199
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok some answers:

For the gun sights: That file is included in the Base Pack download. If they are not showing up, that's a good indicator that your install is hosed.

No simple solution about F keys, other than to turn off those HP functions or to toggle the F Lock key. Pressing the F1-F12 keys on a laptop should NOT invoke HP software by default so it sounds like you actually have F Lock set to On.

For AI aircraft going faster than you, it could be a few things: AI have less fuel than you; your flaps or speed brakes are deployed or there is a bug in the mission.

I've seen the down and to the left thing happen before with wireless joysticks. Do you have a wired stick you could try? Or borrow from someone?

Sadly, I do not have any handmade missions to share that aren't already included in the Base Pack setup.

For the Mission Editor issues - First be sure to run the EXE of the Mission Editor within the 1.6.0.6/1.6.0.7 Patch folder first. This sets the Mission Editor to use the correct install you want to use to edit missions.

Next, make sure the missions you have aren't already included in the game installation. If they are, you will see strange things like duplicate missions, or an edited mission and the old mission it was edited from appear at the same time.

For creating and editing multiple missions, you have to save them before moving on to the next mission.

What OS are you running? For the Mission Editor, if you're using it in Win 7 you need to set Compatibility mode to Win 98/ME or Win XP I believe.
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site


Last edited by ArgonV on Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:51 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HA HA! I was about to post another "problem" and checked your response.
I used the "all in one .EXE" file to get the game set up and NEVER looked for a Patch1.6.0.6 folder, although it did show on the main load screen in lower left corner, just assumed it was there.

1. Is there a comprehensive list of what SQN s should exist in ME?
I noticed there are two RAF 56 (punjabi) +617 (Yorkshire ) if you use them they do not show on msn load screen IE no waypoints no briefings etc.

gonna un instal and re install
use "all in one " or do a "file by file " load?

thanks ArgonV, as always, sound advice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

damn! forgot to include , am running windows 7
got the compatibility figured out
thanks again,
GP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 6:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is exasperating, good thing I have a day off!
1. tried re install using original disk, won't even start install, keeps showing
compatibility conflict . I even re set the compatibility of the setup.exe several times ( 98/ME, XP serv pack 2/3)
2. did an install with "all in one" .exe, it shows up.
installed patch 1606, then BP instal, BP update 3.1,followed by property 1.17
patch folder shows up directly under FS main folder (I thought it was supposed to show under Media?)
Edit keyboard+edit sdemons.INI shows up in FS main folder, but not in patch folder
Correct or Not?
3.Edit keyboard won't allow compatibility change , stuck on windows 2008!!?
If I do edit keyboard it shows as notepad /word file save under my documents. no effect on game
apologize if I sound like whiner Crying
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 5199
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Patch folder should show up under the main game install folder (It can be anywhere really, that is just the default).

There needs to be a keyboard.inp and sdemons.ini in the Patch folder. The Patch installer should have copied over the needed info from the sdemons.ini in the FS folder when it was installed.

Though, I thought the WW2 All In One EXE installer (As dated as it is) has the 1.6.0.6 included.

To edit the keyboard.inp file, just right click it and click Open With Wordpad. Be sure to uncheck "Always Open" at the bottom.

The WW2 All In One is very out of date... Though you should be able to install fresh from the CD. Do NOT Autoplay though, instead go to the disk, open up the setup.exe under the sdoe folder (I think, I'm going off memory here on the location.) I do know to NOT use the setup.exe loaded on the root of the disk. Also, do NOT install to C:\Program Files on a Win 7 x64 system...
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
GroundPounder
Cadet
Cadet


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Last Visit: 14 May 2012
Posts: 16
Location: Calgary,Alberta CA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

finally got her going
nothing like a couple of beers to make me more computer literate
used the "all in one", installed 1606, BPinstall, BPupdate3.1,property files 1.17
had to play with both sets of Keyboard+EXE files for compatibility+"run as administrator'
did all edits with SDOE control 2000

1. Is there a comprehensive list of what SQN s should exist in ME?
I noticed there are two RAF 56 (punjabi) +617 (Yorkshire ) if you use them they do not show on msn load screen IE no waypoints no briefings etc.

now it's back to re creating about 50-60 homemade missions
Embarassed
GP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PV
Group Captain
Group Captain


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 11 Sep 2017
Posts: 1009
Location: Wet Coast, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The original "All in one" ISO required two subsequent patch files.
Is that the one you are using and did you have the patches? I
hesitate to mention this as I don't know what the status is on all
that stuff now. I don't know where to find the patch files if the
ISO still needs them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ArgonV
Air Marshal - Site Admin
Air Marshal - Site Admin


Joined: 24 Dec 2002
Last Visit: 18 Sep 2017
Posts: 5199
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No comprehensive list of squadrons that I know of, sorry mate! Sad

It sounds like those squadrons are buggy, and are using the same ppf files and thus cause a conflict in the ME.
_________________
'Go Fly A Kite!'
-Jason R.
FS-WWI Project Leader

FS-WWI Plane Pack Site
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    OpenPlaneSim Forums Forum Index -> General Discussions WW II All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
OpenPlaneSim Forums topic RSS feed 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

GZIP: Disabled GZIP: Disabled  Queries: 15Queries: 15  Generation Time: 0.78106  Seconds Generation Time: 0.78106 Seconds